Accident Air Creation Tanarg 912 YR-5132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187705

Date:Saturday 28 May 2016
Time:20:25
Type:Air Creation Tanarg 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5132
MSN: T07018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vădeni airfield, Brăila County -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Vadeni
Destination airport:Vadeni
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight trike, piloted by its owner, took-off from Vădeni airfield, Brăila County, Romania in order to perform a left hand circuit at a height of 100 m.
The aircraft entered the landing direction with a speed of almost 90 km/h and a glideslope at a smaller angle than the optimal one, due to which the pilot maintained the engine revving to maintain a constant flying speed. At one point the pilot has estimated that he had the optimum height and distance for landing and he reduced the engine rpm,
which led to the aircraft rapid loss of height.
The motorized hang gliderhang-glider frontally hit the embankment of a road at a distance of approximately 100 m from the landing field thereshold, and then it rolled over on the road surface, leading to the aircraft damage and serious injury of the pilot.

The cause of the accident is the aircraft rapid descent on the glideslope, after reducing the engine rpm at idle. The contributing causes were the incorrect estimation of height and distance from the targeted point for landing, as well as the lack of experience on this aircraft type and the long interruption from flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/20160528_RF_YR-5132_EN.pdf