Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Dart Herald 209 G-CEXP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187708

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:18:23 UTC
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Dart Herald 209
Owner/operator:Channel Express
Registration: G-CEXP
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:London Gatwick Airport, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off when both engines seized, overheated, and caught fire whilst taxying to the threshold of Runway 26L at London Gatwick Airport. No injuries were sustained by the four persons on board (crew of three - pilot, co pilot, air load master, plus a Post Office Employee tasked with sorting the mail bags).

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "both engines destroyed". The airframe was undamaged but the engine fire - and, specifically, the cost of two replacement engines - had made the aircraft 'beyond economical repair'.
G-CEXP was transferred to the Airport Authorities for use as a ground instructional airframe - specifically for training of aircraft towing personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422feace5274a131400095f/Dart_Herald_209__G-CEXP_10-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CEXP
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrischenn76/6278009994
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handley_Page_Dart_Herald#Survivors
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?74853-Gatwick-s-Herald-G-CEXP