Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee PT-CFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187715

Date:Sunday 29 May 2016
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Clp - Escola De Aviacao Civil Ltda
Registration: PT-CFE
MSN: 28-1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corumbaíba, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corumbaíba Airport
Destination airport:Corumbaíba Airport
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An airplane crashed while in a panoramic flight in the city of Corumbaíba, Goiás, killing four occupants. The pilot had already been filmed running low-flying with the plane on the runway and above the people, and performing risk maneuvers, and against flight safety standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/aviao-monomotor-cai-nas-proximidades-de-corumbaiba/
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2016/05/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-margens-de-rodovia-em-goias.html?noAudience=true

https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/964923/PT-CFE
https://www.flickr.com/photos/wandersoonfotos/11915416575

Media: