Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III G-REVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187728

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Helispeed Ltd
Registration: G-REVS
MSN: 239
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hambleton Hall Hotel, Hambleton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hambleton Hall Hotel, Hambleton, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Hambleton Hall Hotel, Hambleton, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1968, and initially registered in the UK as G-AWOL on 7-8-1968. After seven owners between 1968 and 1987, re-registered as G-REVS on 8-5-1987. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-9-1994 when crashed at Hambleton Hall Hotel, Hambleton, Leicestershire. Only minor injuries were sustained by the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On touchdown on the helipad at Hambleton Hall Hotel the pilot found that the helicopter's tail skid was resting on a mound and that it felt 'unstable'. He subsequently elected to get airborne again and re-position the helicopter, however, during this manoeuvre, the main rotor struck a tree and the helicopter touched down hard in a level attitude having fallen from a height of 3 to 4 metres. The accident happened in daylight (12:25 hours Local time) and in good weather; surface wind, North-Westerly at 10 to 15 Knots.

A witness reported that the helicopter had initially hovered over the helipad at about 2 feet above ground level, facing towards the hotel (northeast). It then began to manoeuvre 'as if trying to determine a suitable landing direction', before touching down with the front of the skids first; the rear of the skids then lowered slowly onto the ground. He saw the helicopter lift-off again; it moved to its left towards a large tree to the North-North-West.

The main rotor blades cut off some small branches of this tree before making a cut about half way through the trunk about 7 metres above ground level; pieces of the rotor blade broke off and the helicopter sank to the ground.

The helipad at Hambleton Hall is in the southwest corner of a paddock. It was defined by four white paving blocks inset into the rough but short field grass. The square had 12 metre sides and the uneven surface sloped upwards to the north; there was a definite 'mound' on the southeast corner. An iron boundary fence, about 1 metre high, ran east/west about 10 metres to the south of the centre of the helipad.

There were two large trees within 20 metres of the centre of the helipad; one was at 19metres to the South-South-East and the other at 17 metres to the North-North-West. There were other isolated trees close to the landing area. It was normal to approach from the south-west or south-east and usually face east for the landing.

Prior to the flight the pilot had contacted the hotel for information about the helipad and this was faxed to him. This information 'was of limited value' as it contained only the grid reference and the statement that there were 'four white markers in square configuration 200 metres south west of house'".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, aircraft "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-REVS was cancelled by the CAA on 15-2-1995 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef1240f0b61346000275/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_III__G-REVS_11-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=REVS
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14737
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-3.html#post5837300