Accident Rutan Long-EZ G-EEZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187762

Date:Monday 24 October 1994
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EEZE
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hungary Hall Farm, Oldhurst Road, Wyton, Huntingdon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hungary Hall Farm, Oldhurst Road, Wyton, Huntingdon
Destination airport:Hungary Hall Farm, Oldhurst Road, Wyton, Huntingdon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed by fire) 24-10-1994 when impacted the runway from 10 feet agl at Hungary Hall Farm, Oldhurst Road, Wyton, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire. Turbulence and wind shear were suspected as being the cause of the accident. The pilot, the sole person on board, was not injured. According the the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was carrying out an air test or the renewal of the aircraft's Permit to Fly. After he had completed the test,he positioned to land on Runway 09. However, upon hearing from RAF Wyton ATC that the surface wind was locally 15 knots at 260 degrees, the pilot elected to land instead on Runway 27.

In the flare to land, at about 85 knots IAS and 10 feet agl, the aircraft swung to the right and dropped suddenly; the pilot applied power, but was unable to prevent the aircraft from striking the ground firmly, right wheel first. An eyewitness reported that the landing gear detached from the aircraft at this point.

The aircraft left Runway 27 and swung to the right onto a rough area of long grass, heading directly towards a hangar. The pilot managed to steer the aircraft to the right of the hangar, but not far enough way to prevent the left wing from striking the hangar; the aircraft caught fire immediately. When the aircraft came to rest, the pilot, who was wearing a full upper torso restraint harness,opened the canopy and escaped without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed by fire". However, the registration G-EEZE was not cancelled by the CAA until 8-5-1999, some five years later

NOTE: the AAIB report calls G-EEZE as a "Rutan Vareze"; the CAA registration document calls the aircraft a "Rutan Long-EZ".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9e6e5274a1314000735/Rutan_Vareze__G-EZEE_12-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EEZE