Incident Piaggio P.1HH HammerHead CPX621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187774

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2016
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Piaggio P.1HH HammerHead
Owner/operator:Piaggio
Registration: CPX621
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mare di Levanzo about five miles north of Isola di Levanzo -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Vincenzo Florio (TPS/LICT)
Destination airport:Vincenzo Florio (TPS/LICT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost contact with the ground station during a test flight and crashed into the sea during the late morning of 31 May 2016, 20 minutes into the flight. The prototype UAV was operating from Vincenzo Florio Airport, Trapani, Sicily.

Sources:

Ascend
http://www.flyorbitnews.com/2016/06/01/precipitato-un-drone-p-1hh-hammerhead-di-piaggio-aerospace/