Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche G-BOAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187788

Date:Thursday 15 December 1994
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOAN
MSN: 30-1069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broadbury, near Okehampton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Westover Farm Airstrip, Sheepwash, Beaworthy, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15-12-1994 when crashed at Broadbury, near Okehampton, Devon, when en route between Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands, and Westover Farm Airstrip, Sheepwash, Beauworthy, Devon. Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) the pilot and one passenger sustained serious injuries, the other passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On reaching the Sheepwash area, the aircraft descended to 1,500 feet. While attempting to locate the runway lights at Sheepwash in the dark, the pilot failed to notice that the aircraft was gradually descending, and the aircraft struck the ground at an elevation of 915 feet, at Broadbury, near Okehampton, some six miles to the south of Sheepwash, in an area devoid of any ground lighting.

The aircraft struck the ground in a relatively level attitude, and all three occupants survived the impact. There was no fire. The pilot later admitted in his statement to the AAIB, that, considering the weather conditions (mist, scatttered low cloud, and darkness) he should have abandoned any attempt to land at Sheepwash, and instead have diverted to Exeter Airport."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOAN was cancelled by the CAA on 10-1-1995 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423025c40f0b61346000bfd/Piper_PA-30_Twin_Commanche__G-BOAN_02-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOAN