Incident de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly G-AEWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18781

Date:Friday 3 March 1961
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Ronald Malcolm Wilson
Registration: G-AEWZ
MSN: 7555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 7555 (Gipsy Major #8789/8790): Registered as G-AEWZ [C of R 7805/1] 10.4.37 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble, Hampshire. C of A 5971 issued 9.7.37. Operated by 3 E&RFTS and (with effect from 1.11.39) 11 AONS Hamble (later Watchfield). Registration cancelled by Secretary of State 10.1.41. Impressed into military service as DJ716 10.1.41 and remained operated by 11 AONS (fitted with GM #8789/A305329 & #8790/A305328).

To 10 MU 19.3.41. Crashed 8.7.41; repaired and to 39 MU 29.8.41; (now fitted with GM #8675/A215614 & #8565/A194515). Issued 30.11.41 to Short Bros Ltd, Rochester; delivered from RAF Colerne to Boscombe Down 30.11.41; on to Rochester 11.12.41. Sold 30.5.46 to Short Bros (R&B) Ltd. Registered (C of R R7085/2) as G-AEWZ 30.5.46 to Short Bros (Rochester & Bedford) Ltd and operated by Rochester Air Charter Service, Rochester. C of A renewed 23.8.46. Cancelled 1.1.48 and re-registered (C of R 7805/3) 12.1.48 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, operated by Rochester Air Charter Service, Rochester. Damaged on landing at Liege, Belgium 9.2.48; repaired on site.

Cancelled 16.12.48 and re-registered (C of R 7805/4) on 20.12.48 to Frederick Thomas Bingham; operated by Southampton Flying Services Ltd/Hampshire School of Flying, Eastleigh, Hampshire. (By 2.49; fitted with Gipsy Major #8565 & 8787). Cancelled 14.6.49 and re-registered (C of R 7805/5) on 23.6.49 to Vivian Hampson Bellamy, t/a Flightways, Eastleigh, Hampshire.

Cancelled and re-registered (C of R 7805/6, later R 1828/6) on 19.7.50 to Silver City Airways Ltd, Eastleigh/Blackbushe, Hampshire. Cancelled 26.5.60 and re-registered 9.6.60 (back) to Vivian Hampson Bellamy, Eastleigh, Hampshire (C of R 1828/7).

Cancelled 4.10.60 and re-registered (C of R 1828/8) 7.10.60 to Ronald Malam Wilson, Coventry, operated by Devonair Ltd/Coventry Flying & Country Club, Baginton.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ground-looped on take-off at Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Warwickshire 3.3.61. Wreck recovered to Baginton, Coventry, but repairs abandoned. Registration G-AEWZ cancelled 30.7.64 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") (Notified to Air Ministry 30.7.64 to but retrospectively applied with effect from 3.61).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-dragonfly_G-AEWZ_-private_98161.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWZ-1.pdf
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWZ-2.pdf
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWZ-3.pdf
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh90-dragonfly-birmingham
9. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jul41.html
10. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR 16/123: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200688
11. https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-dragonfly_G-AEWZ_-private_98161_large.html [G-AEWZ at Kidlington, Oxfordshire in 1960]
12. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/16459/G-AEWZ [G-AEWZ at Blackbushe, Hampshire 5.6.53]
13. https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=G-AEWZ [G-AEWZ at Le Touqet, France in 1955]
14. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AEWZ?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=desc [G-AEWZ various photos 1949-1958]

Media:

G-AEWZ at Blackbushe, Hampshire 5.6.53: DH.90 Dragonfly Blackbushe 1953