Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP ZK-COS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187833

Date:Friday 3 June 2016
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Skywest Aviation Ltd., New Plymouth
Registration: ZK-COS
MSN: 172S9752
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Raglan Airfield, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Raglan Airport (NZRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Raglan Airport (NZRA), Raglan, Waikato. The airplane impacted airport fencing, sustaining substantial damage, and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/80714248/plane-overshoots-runway-at-raglan
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11650076
https://houser747.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/zk-sep-2011.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000218370.html

http://www.aip.net.nz/pdf/NZRA.pdf
http://www.parakaiairfield.co.nz/airfields2.shtml
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@-37.8031654,174.8678728,15z/data=!3m1!1e3?dg=dbrw&newdg=1

Images:

Ardmore 25Oct2009