Accident Rockwell Commander 700 C-GBCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187834

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2016
Time:c. 21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 700
Owner/operator:Ecom Systems Inc
Registration: C-GBCM
MSN: 70027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Beaverdell, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Kelowna, BC (CYLW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Rockwell 700 Commander was on a VFR flight from Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field, ID (KBOI) to Kelowna, BC (CYLW) with 6 persons on board. Approximately 34 nautical miles south of Kelowna and at an altitude of 8500 feet ASL, the aircraft ran out of fuel. The pilot feathered both props, extended the landing gear and made an emergency landing in a Christmas tree farm field in the vicinity of Beaverdell, BC. The aircraft hit a fence and trees and sustained wing and tail damage. No Mayday call was made and the ELT was not activated. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

TSB A16P0079
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/we-looked-like-a-big-lawn-dart-6-survive-kelowna-plane-crash-1.2929286
http://www.castanet.net/news/Kelowna/167122/Miracle-they-survived
2018: http://theprovince.com/news/local-news/survivors-of-near-death-plane-crash-near-kelowna-sue-pilot/wcm/370bb2b7-fc77-4ee4-837c-6828330b497c
______________
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2434597-1ef4e8d86133f0a1b6b6446a685c95e4ab5aa4e7/aircraft/CGBCM/sort/date/page/1/size/fullsize