Hard landing Incident Bell 407 N4999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187848

Date:Friday 3 June 2016
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Phi Air Medical
Registration: N4999
MSN: 53323
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:8449 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laurel Bloomery, Johnson County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mountain City, TN
Destination airport:Johnson City, TN (TN91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, about 125 ft above ground level, the commercial pilot of the helicopter heard a loud noise that was accompanied by a left yaw, rapidly increasing measured gas temperature, and decreasing power turbine rpm. During the subsequent forced landing, the helicopter landed hard, which spread the skids and resulted in substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed a partial separation of the compressor diffuser, which allowed intake air to leak before combustion. Metallurgical examination of the compressor diffuser revealed that a portion of the aft plate had separated near a braze joint; however, manufacturer specifications indicated that the aft plate should have been a single component, not two components joined together by a brazing process.
The compressor diffuser had been overhauled by a repair facility and installed on the accident helicopter about 98 hours of operation before the accident. Information from the repair facility revealed that a machinist had joined a second ring to the compressor diffuser aft plate using a brazing process. There was no approval for that process and it is likely that the machinist performed the procedure to correct a mistake made during a dimensional shim repair, which was an approved procedure.

Probable Cause: An incorrect and unapproved repair of the engine compressor diffuser performed by a machinist at a repair facility, which resulted in failure of the compressor diffuser aft plate and a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/engine-unapproved-repair/
NTSB

Location