Accident Capella FW-2TR XLS N418DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187852

Date:Friday 3 June 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Capella FW-2TR XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N418DS
MSN: DS4
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hildago County, South Alamo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Smith built FW2TR XLS, impacted trees during the ensuing force landing to rural yard terrain in South Alamo, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole owner/builder/pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160604104228/http://www.kurv.com/elderly-pilot-survives-light-plane-crash/
http://www.krgv.com/story/32133251/experimental-plane-crashes-in-alamo
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=418DS

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capella_Aircraft

Location