Accident Apollo Racer GT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187858

Date:Sunday 11 September 2005
Time:17:10
Type:Apollo Racer GT
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johann im Saggautal -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Trike suffered a wing-failure at about 150m AGL during a test-flight at a flying-event in Styria. The Ballistic Parachute was deployed by the pilot, but first became partially entangled with the wing of the spinning and flipping aircraft. During an unstable descent the fuselage pod became separated from the wing and fell to the ground killing the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/57313
http://members.aon.at/arge-hhm/News/news_2005.htm