Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-LSLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187862

Date:Monday 27 March 1995
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Homewood Park (Helicopters) Ltd
Registration: G-LSLH
MSN: S.1486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-3-1995 when crashed at Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire; aircraft rotated rapidly and rolled onto its side due to yaw control failure. The crew of two were not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Excessive right yaw developed while student was attempting to maintain a ground hover. Instructor took control but progressive application of full left yaw pedal had no noticeable effect and aircraft continued to rotate, contacted ground with right skid and fell onto its right side.

Although significant quantities of fuel were spilled there was no fire and both occupants suffered no injuries. AAIB Investigation showed that tail rotor pitch change assembly had disconnected prior to accident when a retaining nut had unscrewed from the swash plate after fracture of its lock washer. Excessive play had developed in the assembly 102 operating hours before the accident and many of the components had been changed, reassembly being conducted in accordance with the Handbook & Maintenance Instructions (HMI) procedure.

A different procedure issued in Schweizer SIN N-163 in 1979 following cases of loss of pre-load with an identical assembly in the Hughes 369 defined an assembly press load that was likely to be much higher than that used if following the HMI procedure, together with an approximate doubling of the nut torque load, but was not listed as applicable to G-LSLH and due to an oversight had not been incorporated in the HMI.

The overboard fuel spillage occurred in spite of closure of the fuel shut-off valve and an absence of fuel system damage because of release through the tank vent system and via a tank filler cap seal"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "right landing gear skid detached; tail boom and horizontal stabilizer damaged; main rotor blade and tail rotor blades severely damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-LSLH was cancelled by the CAA on 28-6-1995 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eba140f0b6134600009d/Schweizer_269C__300C__G-LSLH_08-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LSLH
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14750