Incident Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187865

Date:Saturday 4 June 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Topeka Regional/Forbes Field Airport (KFOE), Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topeka Rgnl (KFOE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II (Warthog), exercised a precautionary landing at Topeka Regional/Forbes Field Airport (KFOE), Topeka, Kansas. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.cjonline.com/news/2016-06-04/none-hurt-after-military-plane-makes-emergency-landing-topeka
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairchild_Republic_A-10_Thunderbolt_II