Hard landing Accident Micro Biplane Aviation Tiger Cub 440 G-MMIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187872

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Micro Biplane Aviation Tiger Cub 440
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMIH
MSN: SO130
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Fuji-Robin EC-44-PM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Heath Golf Club, Felks Stile Road, Huddersfield, West Yorks. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huddersfield (EGND)
Destination airport:Huddersfield (EGND)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed on the Crosland Heath Golf Club, Felks Stile Road, Huddersfield, north west of Crosland Moor Airfield, which is 1.5 nautical miles South West of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. The biplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot arrived at the airfield at around noon with the intention of mending a puncture before taking the aircraft for what would be its first flight of the year. Having attended to the puncture he then spent another hour checking the aircraft, including the flying controls, engine and fuel system. The aircraft was then pulled out of its hangar, refueled with fresh fuel and, after setting the parking brake and priming the carburettors, the pilot started the engine by hand-swinging the propeller.

The engine was subsequently run up to its normal operating temperature and power checks carried out, with satisfactory results. The pilot then taxied the aircraft to the flying club caravan, shut down the engine and went for a cup of tea.

A short time later he returned to the aircraft, conducted another walk-around check and started the engine. He taxied towards the in-use runway, running the engine up to full throttle in short bursts, confirming that full power was available. The takeoff run was normal, with the aircraft becoming airborne at 35 kt, subsequently climbing at 500 feet per minute with an indicated airspeed of 40 knots.

The pilot intended to conduct a few circuits and, at 500 feet, he began to turn the aircraft through 180° onto the downwind leg. After the turn was completed, the engine started to lose power, with the maximum achievable rpm down from 5,200 to around 2,500. The pilot considered that the engine fuel pump may have failed and gave a few squeezes on the ‘rubber bulb’ back-up pump located under the seat (this is mainly used for priming the carburettors prior to starting the engine).

This had no effect and moving the throttle back and forth similarly achieved no result other than changing the rpm between tick-over and 2,500 rpm.

By now the aircraft was down to around 400 ft and the pilot was aware he needed to find a landing site. He considered that he had insufficient height to land back on the airfield; an influencing factor here was the presence of a quarry adjacent to the runway, in which the aircraft may have ended up in the event he failed to reach the airfield.

Crosland Heath Golf Club was immediately below and the pilot lined up on one of the fairways. He was aware that this would entail a downwind landing but considered that this was acceptable as the aircraft was too low to turn into wind, which was light at only around 5 knots. At a height of about 200 feet, the pilot became aware of golfers on his intended landing area and altered course to land on some rough ground to the side of the fairway.

The aircraft landed heavily and rotated to the left before coming to rest. The pilot climbed out of the aircraft, by which time a number of golfers had arrived to provide assistance. The pilot then became aware of a sharp pain in his back and lay down on the grass to await the arrival of the ambulance."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to the landing gear, forward fuselage and wings". Despite this, the airframe was sold on to a new owner in the Orkneys on 8 September 2016, presumably for repairs/rebuild

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bd3f40f0b65264000035/Tiger_Cub_440__G-MMIH_10-16.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMIH.pdf
3. https://www.examinerlive.co.uk/news/west-yorkshire-news/aircraft-crash-landed-crosland-moor-11433303
4. https://pmdportal.org/crosland-heath-plane-crash
5. https://www.examiner.co.uk/news/west-yorkshire-news/police-called-scene-plane-crash-11429692
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=6289
7. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/677300/pilot-survives-crash-landing-plane-golf-course
8. Crossland Heath Golf Club: https://croslandheath.co.uk/

Location

Media: