Mid-air collision Accident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187894

Date:Saturday 4 June 2016
Time:evening
Type:
Owner/operator:Skydive Carolina
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chester Catawba Regional Airport (KDCM), Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Chester Catawba Rgnl (KDCM)
Destination airport:Chester Catawba Rgnl (KDCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft dropped parachutists participating in the Carolinafest skydiving competition at Chester Catawba Regional Airport (KDCM), Chester, South Carolina. Two skydivers experienced a midair collision resulting in one fatal injury. There was no aircraft damage, and no other injuries reported.

Sources:

http://abc7ny.com/news/one-dead-after-two-skydivers-collide-over-south-carolina-/1372391/
http://www.skydivecarolina.com/about/aircraft/

http://www.skydivecarolina.com/about/events/carolinafest/carolinafest-2016-2016-05-31/
https://signedevents.com/united-states/chester/carolinafest-2016/