Incident Boeing 747-257B N303TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187908

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-257B
Owner/operator:Nationair Canada
Registration: N303TW
MSN: 20116/112
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 456
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montreal, Canada
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained minor (but reportable) damage 7-8-1990 at London Gatwick Airport when three of the aircraft's four engines caught fire shortly after landing. Of the 456 person on board (439 passengers and 17 crew) 26 passengers and 2 crew sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an uneventful flight and touchdown, towards the end of the landing roll, when reverse thrust was cancelled, the No: 2, 3 and 4 engines appeared to experience compressor stalls. As the aircraft turned off the runway, tail pipe fires were noticed on all three of these engines. The aircraft was brought to a halt and an emergency evacuation carried out.

The JT9D engine is apparently well known for its tendency to surge in certain conditions and operating procedures have been developed to try to reduce this risk to a minimum. During the landing the crew appear to have correctly followed their company's recommended procedures, except that the cancellation of reverse thrust might have been at a slightly lower speed than that recommended.

Additionally, the aircraft had begun to turn left onto a high speed turn off and the engine intake airflow may have been adversely affected by the residual wake turbulence from another 747 which had just taken off. At the time of the accident the surface wind was variable between 3 and 6 knots."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "tail pipe fires on number 2,3, and 4 engines - minor scorching of the underside of the right wing".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fca2e5274a13170008ef/Boeing_747-200__N303TW_11-90.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N303TW/525377
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/aero_icarus/25107989671