Incident Airbus A380-841 9M-MND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187921

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:6:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MND
MSN: 089
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 378
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:505nm east of Chennai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow AIrport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enroute from London to Kuala Lumpur the crew of Malaysia Airlines flight MH1 with 378 people on board, was enroute at FL390 over the Bay of Bengal around 08:00Z when the aircraft encountered turbulence causing injuries to passengers and crew. The aircraft continued to Kuala Lumpur for a safe landing.

Passengers reported 34 passengers and 6 crew received injuries in the turbulence encounter, others reported 4 passengers and 6 crew received injuries.

The airline reported that the fasten seat belt signs were illuminated due to the onset of turbulence over the Bay of Bengal. Due to a brief moment of severe turbulence a number of passengers received minor injuries. A small number of passengers and crew required medical assistance after landing in Kuala Lumpur.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mh1#9eee1a3
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2016/jun/06/malaysia-airlines-mh1-turbulence-flight-london-kuala-lumpur-injured
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thejournal.ie/malaysian-airlines-turbulence-2808436-Jun2016/]

Media: