Accident Cessna U206G VH-NTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187940

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Jetpoint Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-NTK
MSN: U20605862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southport Broadwater, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Southport Broadwater, QLD
Destination airport:Southport Broadwater, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost control due to strong winds during takeoff on water. The left wing of the aircraft collided with the water, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-055/
http://www.flying-monster.com/apps/photos/photo?photoid=187350566