Hard landing Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N124 CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187974

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Spirit Aircraft LLC
Registration: N124 CK
MSN: 172S9808
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport (KHQU), Thomson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thomson-McDuffie (KHQU)
Destination airport:Thomson-McDuffie (KHQU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard landing and subsequent nosegear collapse while perform on touch-and-go landings at Thomson-McDuffie County Airport (KHQU), Thomson, Georgia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wrdw.com/nbc26/content/news/Student-pilot-crashes-plane-at-Thomson-382186461.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=124CK
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000008095.html

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2006 N124CK Spirit Aircraft LLC 0 Thomson, Georgia sub