Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1594U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187976

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Sport Flight LLC
Registration: N1594U
MSN: 17267176
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Polk County, Tryon, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:0A7
Destination airport:0A7
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to land off airport due to a clogged fuel vent. The vacuum created in the tank kept the fuel from flowing freely to the engine.

Sources:

http://www.tryondailybulletin.com/2016/06/07/small-plane-lands-on-side-of-u-s-74-in-polk/
http://www.cbs17.com/news/plane-lands-on-nc-highway-after-pilot-accidentally-cuts-fuel-to-engine/1080797370
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-JUN-16,TRYON,N1594U]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1594U

http://www.blueridgesportflight.com/index.htm