Incident Cessna 182B Skylane VH-CXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187988

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CXI
MSN: 51757
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melawondi Station, Mary Valley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Melawondi, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered wind shear and subsequent impact with rolling hills terrain during a landing attempt to a private airstrip at Melawondi Station in Mary Valley south of Gympie, Queensland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/06/09/12/42/light-plane-crash
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/aircraft-crashes-near-gympie-20160609-gpf7bk.html
https://www.gympietimes.com.au/news/update-two-men-survive-light-plane-crash-near-kand/3042036/
https://www.gympietimes.com.au/news/pilot-my-plane-crashed-due-to-wind-not-clipping-a-/3043222/
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CXI

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CXI.html