Mid-air collision Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187994

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Patrouille de Suisse
Registration: J-3088
MSN: L.1088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Leeuwarden Air Base (EHLW)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden Air Base (EHLW)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Northrop F-5E Tiger II jets of the Swiss Air Force display team 'Patrouille de Suisse' were involved in a mid-air collision near Leeuwarden Air Base, the Netherlands.
All six Patrouille Swiss aircraft arrived in the morning of 9 June 2016. After the crew finished pre-flight briefings and preparing the aircraft, the six aircraft took off the same day around 16.00 hours for a rehearsal flight.
Due to a misjudgement of speed and distance by pilot number 3 (J-3086) while re-joining the formation, aircraft number 3 under flew number 2 (J-3088) and overtook the aircraft.
Number 3 then reduced power and banked to the right to recover from this overshoot while numbers 1 and 2 banked to the left to make a left turn as planned.
While the pilot of aircraft number 3 lost sight of number 2 aircraft, aircraft number 3 collided with number 2 because both aircraft had a bank opposite to each other.
Because number 2 aircraft flew faster than number 3 aircraft, there was a relative movement between both aircraft. Parts of the number 3 aircraft’s left wing hit the number 2 aircraft’s right wing underside and right-hand horizontal stabiliser from the front to the back.
Because of the damage sustained during the collision, number 3 aircraft became uncontrollable and crashed near a pond. The pilot ejected and became slightly injured. Although damaged, number 2 aircraft could return to the air base and landed uneventfully.

Conclusions:
The accident happened because the pilot of aircraft number 3 lost sight of aircraft number 2 while manoeuvring in close distance of number 2 during a formation re-join.
As a result, aircraft number 3 collided with number 2 while both aircraft had an opposite bank to each other.
Although pilots stated that procedures are in place when losing sight of the formation members, no procedures were found.

Contributing factors:
Flying both operational and display flights with multiple aircraft types, limited training flights and lack of adequate procedures in the case a pilot loses sight on other aircraft, might have played a role in the origin of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/LuchtvaartN_NL/media
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=124006
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=124096

Final report_____________________________

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/4399/mid-air-collision-during-air-display-training
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/attachment/2018/10/31/rapportage_mid_air_collision_samenvatting_nl.pdf

Images:

Media: