Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-CEHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187999

Date:Sunday 14 February 2016
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Poet Pilot (UK) Ltd
Registration: G-CEHL
MSN: 2928
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 14-2-2016 when pitched nose down, bounced four times, and the nose landing gear collapsed on take off from Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was taking off from Runway 04 at Staverton for a local flight. The wind was 050 degrees and 14 knots, gusting up to 20 knots. The aircraft was configured with takeoff trim and flaps, and full power was applied. It started to lift off at a speed between 55 and 60 mph, but the pilot maintained a flat attitude to gain airspeed.

At a height of 20 to 30 feet, the aircraft pitched nose-down suddenly, and the nose wheel struck the runway. It bounced back into the air in a nose-high attitude, which the pilot tried to correct by checking forwards on the control column and maintaining full power. This was repeated twice more but, on the third bounce, the aircraft veered to the left off the runway and, on the fourth, the Nose Landing Gear collapsed. The aircraft came to a halt on the grass with no injury to the pilot.

The pilot discussed the incident with his Chief Flying Instructor who, although not having witnessed the event, considered that the pilot had probably stalled the aircraft when just out of ground effect. He thought that he had taken off at too low an airspeed for the gusty wind conditions."

Damage sustained by airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear (NLG) collapsed, damage to propeller and lower fuselage". The same aircraft had previously crashed on 22-9-2013 at the same airport (see link #5) and 5-6-2012 (see link #6)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/02/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5739982440f0b6155900000a/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_G-CEHL_06-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CEHL
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.flickr.com/photos/117006786@N06/13965765537.]
4. http://flyingshack.com/the-evektor-eurostar/4573537730
5. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/ev-97-teameurostar-uk-eurostar-g-cehl-22-september-2013

Media:

Evektor-EV-97 G-CEHL at Staverton, Gloucestershire 14-02-2012: G-CEHL (6877960357)