Accident Bell 47G-5 N6203N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188012

Date:Thursday 9 June 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service Inc
Registration: N6203N
MSN: 7875
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron County NW of Los Fresnos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a tree and crashed. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.brownsvilleherald.com/news/local/article_cc6c5c80-2eba-11e6-91e0-37e6f2205089.html
https://foxrio2.com/crop-duster-crashes-in-backyard-near-los-fresnos/utm_source=TW&utm_medium=foxrio2+twitter&utm_campaign=SNAP
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6203N
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-JUN-16,SAN%20BENITO,N6203N]

Location

Media: