ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188019
Last updated: 14 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-SEP-2015 |
Time: | 14:37 |
Type: |  Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus T |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force Gliding & Soaring Association |
Registration: | G-SAXT |
C/n / msn: | 158/513 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Droxford, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Halton, near Wendover, Buckinghamshire |
Destination airport: | Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Damaged 5-9-2015 when one of the propeller blades on the glider's "self sustaining" engine failed, and embedded itself in the wing root. Glider successfully force landed in a field at Droxford, Hampshire. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the incident:
"It was intended to fly the aircraft from RAF Halton to Bembridge on the Isle of Wight and return. The engine was deployed and tested shortly after takeoff and the flight continued, unpowered, to the region of Lee-on-the-Solent without incident. Because the soaring conditions were poor, the engine was started at a height of 2,500 feet in preparation for crossing the Solent. However, after about 5 minutes, and at a height of 3,000 feet, there was a loud ‘bang’ and substantial vibration was felt as the propeller shed one of its five blades.
The ignition was turned off and, when the propeller had stopped, the pilot and passenger (also a pilot) could see that it was missing a blade. The handling pilot transferred control to the other pilot for a short period whilst he gathered up loose items, such as GPS navigation equipment, which had been thrown around the cockpit during the incident.
When he returned his hands to the controls, he felt a restriction in aileron movement, so he looked straight ahead for a suitable field requiring minimal aileron input. He saw a suitable stubble field about 10-12 km away, which was also into-wind. He stowed the engine and landed in the field without further damage or incident.
It was found that two segments of the propeller hub had failed and caused release of the blade, which had embedded itself in the left wing root. Subsequent examination found that the failures were due to metal fatigue cracking, a known problem with this model of propeller."
Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller and fuselage; damage to left wing root".
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5714f22aed915d1601000000/Schempp-Hirth_Duo_Discus_T_G-SAXT_05-16.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SAXT 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/duodis2.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of G-SAXT courtesy AirHistory.net
Husbands Bosworth
8 August 2013; (c) Mick Bajcar