Fuel exhaustion Accident Douglas De Nien Sparrow Hawk CF-ASQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18802

Date:Monday 23 June 1997
Time:18:16 UTC
Type:Douglas De Nien Sparrow Hawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CF-ASQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Marsville, Ontario, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"The pilot flew his amateur-built aircraft from his home base at Nobelton, Ontario, to a friend's private aerodrome near Grand Valley to pick up a part for another vintage aircraft that he owned and flew. After getting the part and having a brief conversation with his friend, he took off towards the north-west. He climbed to about 500 feet above ground level (agl), reversed course to the left, and flew a low pass at 75 to 100 feet agl over the departure runway towards the south-east, a manoeuver he had carried out on previous take-offs. About half way along the 1,800 foot runway, the aircraft climbed to 300 to 350 feet agl then pitched nose down and rolled to the right. It descended in a steep, nose-down, right-banked attitude and struck the ground near the south-east end of the runway after rotating through 270 degrees. There was no engine sound as the aircraft descended. The aircraft came to rest on the nose and right wing where it struck the ground. The aircraft struck the ground with little or no forward speed, and there was no wreckage trail. The pilot was fatally injured.
Following an engine stoppage caused by fuel exhaustion, the aircraft stalled at too low an altitude for the pilot to recover."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97O0103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

"1997O0325
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/air/1997/a97o0103/a97o0103.asp"