Accident Aeroprakt A-33-011 Dragon RA-0818G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188043

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:19:38
Type:Aeroprakt A-33-011 Dragon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0818G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ust-Cox, Altai Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ust-Cox Airport - UITT
Destination airport:Ust-Cox Airport - UITT
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and impacted wooded terrain, killing both occupants.

Most likely, the crash occurred due to the aircraft entering a stall with the subsequent transition into a tailspin.

The contributing factors most likely were:
- development of fatigue and reduced attention after a long flight and further flight operations (working time from the moment of the first take-off was more than 13 hours);
- distraction of the attention of the captain from control over the speed of the flight when performing maneuvers in the search area;
- unpreparedness for using the parachute rescue system

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/a-33-011-ra-0818g-11-06-2016
http://russiannewsonline.blogspot.nl/2016/06/in-search-of-missing-private-jet-on.html
https://regnum.ru/pictures/2144000/3.html

https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Aeroprakt_A-33_RA-0818G_(13895155076).jpg

Images:

Photo: MAK