Accident Avid Mark IV Speedwing G-BURW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188102

Date:Friday 7 June 1996
Time:16:20
Type:Avid Mark IV Speedwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BURW
MSN: PFA 189-1208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparwood Farm, Plaistow, Billingshurst, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparwood Farm, Plaistow, Billingshurst, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-6-1996 when crashed at Sparwood Farm, Plaistow, Billingshurst, West Sussex. Of the two persons on board, both survived, but the pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the accident flight, the pilot carried out the normal pre-flight checks before initiating a take-off from his private strip. At the start of the take-off run, he confirmed that full power was available (i.e. the engine was operating at 5,400 RPM ). The take-off run took longer than expected, the pilot initially attributing this to a slight tail-wind component and high ambient temperature.

After lift-off, the nose was initially held down before being raised at an IAS of 65 mph with the intention of establishing the normal climb at 70 mph. It quickly became apparent that normal climb power was not available as the aircraft could not accelerate to 70 mph and the pilot lowered the nose to maintain flying speed.

After the flight had been underway for about a minute the pilot was aware that the aircraft was at about 150 feet AGL, and descending. He selected a field and, once safely above it, pulled the throttle back to idle. Being a small field, he expected to run into the far hedge, however, as he attempted to flare, the aircraft failed to respond to elevator control and continued to descend straight into the ground, coming to a halt after a short ground-slide".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report there was "Extensive" damage. Presumably the airframe was later deemed as being "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BIRW was cancelled by the CAA on 22-10-1996

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f62240f0b6134600061d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500996.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8651491
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17824.0
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BURW.html