Incident Van's RV-6 N164BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188111

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164BJ
MSN: 20248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Linn County, north of Halsey, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KSPB
Destination airport:KEUG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Hay built RV-6, force landed to farm field terrain in Linn County. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://democratherald.com/albany/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-halsey/article_62400026-3fec-5dbe-9311-010baf2c8093.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160628083246/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:13-JUN-16,VANS
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=164BJ