ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188116
Last updated: 23 January 2021

Date:14-JUN-2016
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sukhoi Su-30MK2
Owner/operator:Vietnamese Air Force
Registration: 8585
C/n / msn: 79810388311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:around Đảo Mắt Island -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thọ Xuân Thanh Hoá (THD/VVTX)
Destination airport:Thọ Xuân Thanh Hoá (THD/VVTX)
Narrative:
The aircraft with two pilots on board is missing. Search operations are being conducted.
Both pilots ejected. One was rescued by fishermen. The other pilot is still missing.

Sources:

http://vietnamnews.vn/society/298173/vietnamese-military-aircraft-goes-missing-during-training.html
http://defence-blog.com/news/sukhoi-su-30mk2-of-vietnamese-air-force-crashed-into-sea.html
http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/vietnam-searches-jet-fighter-missing-training-39837800
http://viettimes.vn/quoc-phong/hai-phi-cong-kip-bung-du-khi-may-bay-su30mk2-bi-su-co-mot-phi-cong-van-mat-tich-61826.html