Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 182P Skylane N401SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188124

Date:Monday 13 June 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Vision Air Inc
Registration: N401SS
MSN: 18265067
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Coconino County, east of Grand Canyon Village, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to major roadway terrain in the Coconino County area of the Grand Canyon National Park east of Grand Canyon Village, Arizona. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kfvs12.com/story/32213057/pilot-lands-plane-on-arizona-highway-after-running-out-of-gas
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-JUN-16,TUBA%20CITY,N401SS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=401SS

https://www.journeysaviation.com/N401SS.php