Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BOIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188131

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1996
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOIM
MSN: 150-77040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faircross Farm, Long Lane, Hermitage, Thatcham, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Faircross Farm, Thatcham, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-7-1996 when crashed on take off from a private grass airstrip at Faircross Farm, Long Lane, Hermitage, Thatcham, Berkshire. No injuries sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot could remember very little of the accident sequence. He was attempting to depart from a 500 yard long farm strip on a very hot day (around 27°C) in negligible wind conditions. The pilot believes he may have rotated at too low an airspeed.

The aircraft took off and climbed to a height of about 40 or 50 feet, before the stall warning sounded and the aircraft began to descend in a wings-level attitude. It struck a substantial hedge at the end of the strip and came to rest upright having suffered severe damage.

Calculations taking into account the temperature and the short,dry grass indicate that the aircraft should have required a ground roll distance of about 300 yards and a take off distance to 50 feet height of approximately 525 yards.

The pilot stated that he was used to operating from grass runways but this was his first attempt to depart from a farm strip."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BOIM was cancelled by the CAA on 15-11-1996 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f626e5274a13170005f5/dft_avsafety_pdf_502113.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOIM