Hard landing Accident Cessna 310Q G-TVMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188134

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Trustee of TVMM Aviation
Registration: G-TVMM
MSN: 310Q0917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford (Castle Mill) Airfield, Bedford, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford (Castle Mill) Airfield, Bedfordshire (EGSB)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-7-1996 when damage to the airframe was discovered after a "heavy touch down" at Castle Mill, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"On the day of the accident, the aircraft flew from Cranfield to Castle Mill, where an approach to Runway 25 was flown in good weather and light, variable wind conditions. The final approach speed was between 85 and 90 knots and obstacles beneath the final approach path were cleared without difficulty.

At about 10 feet above the runway, the aircraft began to sink and so full power was applied with the intention of going around. However, the aircraft touched down heavily and the intended go-around became a 'touch and go'. A second, uneventful approach was flown followed by a normal landing.

After landing, it was noticed that the 'Dzus' fasteners on the inboard side of the right engine cowling were distorted but they had not pulled out of the cowling flap. There being no obvious signs of any other damage the pilot decided to fly the aircraft back to its home base at Fairoaks.

An into-wind take-off was made uneventfully from Runway 07 and the transit flight to Fairoaks was normal, but on arrival in the circuit the left main landing gear light did not illuminate when the gear was lowered. A visual inspection by the ATC Tower staff indicated that the gear leg appeared to be fully down and so the pilot landed normally.

At Fairoaks the aircraft was inspected by engineers who noticed that the skin on the underside of the right wing was very slightly rippled. With the aircraft supported on jacks the engineers observed that upward force applied to the propeller spinner resulted in slight movement of the wing to fuselage fairing in the dihedral sense.

Full investigation of the damage was deferred pending permission from the insurers to dismantle the aircraft. A relationship between the damage incurred at Castle Mill and the gear indication at Fairoaks could not be determined because the aircraft had a recent history of erratic landing gear down indications. Apparently, the left main landing gear light sometimes did not illuminate, even though the gear leg appeared to be locked down.

The pilot attributed the cause of the heavy landing to wind shear associated with trees near the threshold of the runway."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right wing skin and wing attachment fittings" damaged. On 15-10-1996, the ownership of the aircraft was transferred to Liddle Aircraft Ltd, presumably for dismantling and/or spares recovery; as hinted at in the AAIB report, the dismantling of G-TVMM was deferred, but carried out from mid-October 1996 onwards. The registration G-TVMM was finally cancelled by the CAA on 4-2-1997 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

The remains of G-TVMM were reportedly dumped out on the airfield at Fairoaks on 27-6-2010 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f815e5274a1314000671/dft_avsafety_pdf_502114.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TVMM
3. http://swag-trip-logs.blogspot.com/2010/06/270610-biggin-hill-gatwick-redhill.html
4. https://ukga.com/airfield/bedford-castle-mill
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/198398-bedford-castle-mill.html