Accident Whittaker MW7 G-BOKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188148

Date:Monday 5 August 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Whittaker MW7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOKJ
MSN: PFA 171-1128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lords Building Farm, Trelystan, Leighton, near Welshpool, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lords Building Farm, Trelystan, Leighton, near Welshpool, Powys
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-8-1996 when crashed on take off from a private strip at Lords Building Farm, Trelystan, Leighton, near Welshpool, Powys. The pilot (the sole person on board) not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Before take off, the pilot checked the wind speed and direction. He assessed these parameters by throwing grass leaves into the air, and watching their fall, which was almost vertical. He also noted the movement of leaves on nearby trees which supported his assessment. Overall, the wind was light, about 5 knots he surmised, and slightly from the right on departure from the strip.

He warmed up the engine for five minutes, before taxying to the level part of the strip, where he conducted a high-speed taxi test travelling about 200 yards, to check that all was well, which it appeared to be. He then taxied back to the start point and began the take-off run.

The pilot stated that during the take-off run he "built speed slowly" until he had raised the tail wheel where upon he opened the throttle fully. At 65 knots, he raised the aircraft's nose, and as it became airborne, it swung gently which he immediately corrected. At about that time, he realised that the aircraft was not climbing at a rate sufficient to clear the hedge at the end of the field, but it was too late to stop within the remaining distance.

Faced with a choice of landing back on the strip, or clipping the top of the hedgerow, the pilot chose the latter, because there was a wire fence immediately in front of the hedge. Impact with the hedge stopped the aircraft, and it toppled over to the other side, landing on its nose with the tail section propped up by the hedge. The pilot attributed his lack of injury to the five-point harness he was wearing"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, engine and wings" damaged. However, the registration G-BOKJ was not cancelled until five years later, on 17-5-2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The aircraft appears to still exist, being photographed at Newquay, Cornwall on 28-10-2014 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230480e5274a1317000ca7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501883.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOKJ
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/15545649267/