Accident Cessna F150M Reims G-BDEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188158

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1996
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M Reims
Owner/operator:Griffin Marston Ltd
Registration: G-BDEW
MSN: F150-0278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-8-1996 when landed short of the runway threshold and overturned at Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset. No injuries sustained to the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was undertaking some flying from Compton Abbas airfield as part of his holiday in the UK. On 12 August, he undertook a satisfactory check flight with the Chief Flying Instructor of the flying school, followed by another flight accompanied by a passenger.

On the day of the accident, a 45 minute local area flight was undertaken for general sightseeing over Dorset,with a member of the school operations staff acting as a guide. On return to the airfield, the aircraft was set up on a normal approach to the grass Runway 26, with a surface wind from 345 degrees at 15 knots. The crosswind was being corrected for, and the speed was being maintained at, 70 knots with 30 degrees of flap selected, aiming for a
touchdown just beyond the Runway 26 threshold markings.

The aircraft encountered some sink and the pilot applied full power and raised the nose. However, the aircraft continued to sink, and touched down on the main wheels in a crop field some 25 metres short of the runway threshold. The nose wheel then touched down and dug in, causing the aircraft to flip over onto its back. There was no fire. The two occupants were wearing full harnesses and were uninjured. They then vacated the aircraft by the normal means."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BDEW was cancelled by the CAA on 22-10-1996 as "Temporarily Withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8fd40f0b61346000777/dft_avsafety_pdf_502380.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDEW
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=251&count=50]