Accident Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club G-AYKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188160

Date:Monday 26 August 1996
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYKF
MSN: 1784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26-8-1996 when crashed shortly after take off from Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester. Both person on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred shortly after the aircraft took off from Barton for a return flight to its base at Panshanger. The airfield ATC (published operating hours from 09:00 hours to Sunset) was not manned at the time the pilot and passenger arrived at the aircraft and prepared for departure. It is believed that they arrived at the airfield after 05:30am and before 05:55am

Two members of the Police Flying Unit, a helicopter pilot and his observer, who were on duty in their operations room positioned on the south-western airfield boundary, observed the aircraft as it departed from Runway 20 (grass surface 530 x 33 metres). These witnesses confirmed that at the time of take off there was a 10 to 15 knot wind, with no low cloud and no rain.

The aircraft appeared 'to climb at a very shallow angle with an excessive nose-up attitude'. After a few more seconds into the flight, it then entered a steep vertical spiral descent to the left and was lost from sight at a height of approximately 200 feet agl.

The police pilot and observer immediately manned their helicopter and flew the short distance to the area to find that the aircraft had crashed. The observer left the helicopter to attend to the pilot and passenger but they had both received fatal injuries. The Fire Brigade and Ambulance Service, who had been alerted by the police helicopter crew, were on the scene at 06:12 and 06:13 hours respectively."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AYKF was cancelled by the CAA on 18-2-1997

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230390ed915d1374000ba9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500822.pd]
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYKF
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf