Incident Boeing 737-86N HL7567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188172

Date:Monday 13 June 2016
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:Jin Air
Registration: HL7567
MSN: 28647/878
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kansai International Airport/Osaka (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul/Incheon Internarional Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Destination airport:Kansai International Airport/Osaka (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jin Air's Boeing 737-86N, operated as flight JNA/LJ211 from Seoul/Incheon, South Korea to Osaka/Kansai, Japan suffered a trouble on the landing gear hydraulic system during the approach to Kansai. The flight crew extended the landing gear manually, and made an emergency landing on the runway 24R of Kansai at 09:50 JST. No personal injuries were reported. The runway was closed for a while to check on leaked oil.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160613-00000033-cnippou-kr
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160613-00000029-yonh-kr
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160613-00000033-wow-int