Accident Katana DV20 G-BWFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188181

Date:Sunday 15 September 1996
Time:09:30
Type:Katana DV20
Owner/operator:HOAC FLUGZEUGWERKE WIENER NEUSTADT GMBH
Registration: G-BWFW
MSN: 20133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cautley Crag, Howgills, north of Sedburgh, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15-9-1996 when crashed near Cautley Crag, Howgills, north of Sedburgh, Cumbria. Of the two persons on board, the pilot sustained minor injuries, but the passenger was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"With the passenger (student pilot) flying, the aircraft was turned into a valley, below the ridge line, whereupon the pilots were confronted with a peak about 2 nautical miles away. The passenger was immediately told to climb the aircraft but, once settled in the climb, the commander noted that the vertical speed indicator was showing a rate of climb of only 100 feet per minute.

He then took control,confirmed that full power and the correct RPM were set, and adjusted the speed to attain the best angle of climb. He judged that he did not have the space or airspeed to manoeuvre the aircraft, nor did he have the performance to clear the high ground ahead, he therefore decided deliberately to stall the aircraft onto the rising high ground.

Both pilots were wearing full harness assemblies, and evacuated via the normal exit having suffered only minor injuries in the impact".

Pilot - Mr Steven Hackett, aged 26, of Leeds, Yorkshire. Slightly injured.
Passenger - Ms Hannah Hodgson, aged 18, of Harrogate, Yorkshire. Slightly injured.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BWFW was cancelled by the CAA on 30-1-1997 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6e3e5274a131700065d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501881.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWFW
3. http://yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/bwfw.html
4. http://katanaflyer.de/produktionslisten/dv20-20081-20160/
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/20870944422