Accident North American AT-6D Texan 249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188184

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 249
MSN: 88-16359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km NE of Ixtepec, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Veracruz
Destination airport:Ixtepec
Narrative:
Three of five training airplane crashed on cerro de Lahamaca during delivery flight. 1°Ten Jorge Lopéz Hutchinson and 2°Ten Juan Fernández Núñez.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/20326/
Scramble
El Litoral 20 June 1944, p2