Accident North American AT-6D Texan 251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188187

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 251
MSN: 88-16361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km NE of Ixtepec, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three of five training airplane crashed on delivery flight this day. Five pilots killed. 2°Ten Roberto Reyes Mellafe.

Sources:

El Litoral 16 June 1944, p1
Scramble