Accident Robin DR.400-140B Major G-OEBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188190

Date:Saturday 26 October 1996
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-140B Major
Owner/operator:Edmund Brian Armitage t/a EB Aviation
Registration: G-OEBA
MSN: 1449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Langdon Abbey, Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26-10-1996 when collided in flight with Robin R.1180T Aiglon, G-BLZD over Dover, Kent. Both persons on board Robin DR.400 G-OEBA (instructor and pilot under training) were killed; both persons on board G-BLZD were uninjured. G-BLZD made a successful emergency landing at Manston Airport, Kent; G-OEBA came down 100 yards south of Langdon Abbey, Dover, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At 09:37 hours, G-BLZD ('ZD') took off from Fairoaks Airport for a VFR flight to Midden-Zeeland in Holland. G-OEBA ('BA') took off from Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield at 09:45 hours on an instrument flying training detail. At 10:05 hours, the pilot of 'ZD' called Manston Approach and passed the following position report: "Golf Zulu Delta is a Robin aircraft from Fairoaks to Midden-Zeeland - at present just past Ashford town - routing Dover - Mike Kilo - 13 miles to run to Dover at present 3,000 feet on 1019 squawking 7000 - request Flight Information Service".

The controller replied "Golf Zulu Delta Flight Information Service - Chatham QNH 1014 - report Dover". There was no evidence of any communication between 'BA' and Manston ATSU.

From 10:09 hours, recorded secondary returns from Debden radar showed an aircraft, believed to be 'ZD', tracking about 095°Magnetic; the ground speed was about 150 knots. A series of primary returns from the same radar head approached 'ZD's track from the north east; the nature of the data was such that only an informed estimate could be made of the track and ground speed. The final track was about 245°Magnetic and the ground speed about 95 knots.

The two tracks crossed at about 10:10 hours and the secondary returns continued, turning initially to track about 140 degrees Magnetic. No further primary returns were recorded and it was subsequently found that 'BA' had hit the ground vertically at high speed in the area just to the south of the point where the two tracks crossed.

The pilot of 'ZD' reported that a "dark shadow" moved over the cockpit, there was a loud bang and the aircraft shuddered. At 10:10:35 hours, he made a MAYDAY call on the Manston frequency in which he reported "I THINK I'VE BEEN STRUCK - MY TAIL'S BEEN STRUCK BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT". He was given a track to steer (QDM) to Manston of 194 degrees. This was incorrect as the aircraft was south of Manston at the time; the next QDM, passed about a minute latter, was 005 degrees.

About 20 seconds after his MAYDAY call, the pilot asked "MANSTON, DO YOU HAVE A RECORD OF OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE VICINITY" to which the controller replied ".....NOTHING KNOWN AT THIS MOMENT".

Immediately after the collision 'ZD' lost about 1,500 feet of altitude. The pilot had no rudder control and only severely limited elevator control; he found it necessary to apply almost full aft control column. He managed to exercise some control, by the co-ordinated use of power and aileron, and climbed and turned the aircraft towards Manston. Assisted by further QDMs from Manston ATC, the pilot positioned the aircraft for a landing on Runway 28.

At 10:16:11 hrs, the pilot reported that he had "DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING CONTROL...ELEVATORS OR TRIMMERS DAMAGED". The controller acknowledged that he understood this and told the pilot to change frequency to Manston Tower

Despite his difficulties, the pilot managed to change frequency and, at 10:16:34 hours, was offered the choice of the paved Runway 28, or the grass Runway 24; he opted for the former. As he tried to reduce his speed, the aircraft yawed violently to left and right. During the landing phase, he lost lateral control of the aircraft which eventually came to rest on the grass to the right of the runway, a short distance from the Airport Fire Station at about 10:19 hours.

The nose landing gear had separated and the aircraft was upright in a nose down attitude. The pilot carried out the shutdown check and, with his passenger, evacuated the aircraft without injury."

Damage sustained to Robin DR/400 G-OEBA: Per the AAIB report, "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-OEBA was cancelled by the CAA on 14-3-1997 as "Destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased" (the pilot/owner was one of the two POB billed)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Sunday Mirror - Sunday 27 October 1996
2. Dundee Courier - Monday 28 October 1996
3. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423010e40f0b613420009e1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501737.pdf
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17639.0
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR400D.htm