Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188200

Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-15J of 204th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 83rd Air Group (Naha Air Base), suffered a hydraulic problem on a training flight near Okinawa island, Japan. The airplane diverted to Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), and made an emergency landing ten minutes later.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160616-00050155-yom-soci