Incident Boeing 737-236 G-BKYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188204

Date:Friday 22 November 1996
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BKYE
MSN: 23163/1058
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stand 26, Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained damage to a rear cargo door on 22-11-1996 whilst loading baggage at Manchester Airport. No injuries sustained to the 47 persons on board (crew of 5 plus 42 passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Just before push back from Stand 26 at Manchester, the ground engineer reported to the flight crew that a 12 inch gash in the aircraft's skin was visible on the aft cargo door. The aircraft was removed from service and the door replaced.

Earlier, prior to passenger boarding, the cabin crew had heard a thump but had not believed it to be significant. The first officer, who carried out the pre-flight external inspection, did not see any damage to the door as it was open at the time with a 'belt loader' in position.

The commander reported that it would have been highly unlikely for damage of this nature to go unnoticed by those responsible at the time of the occurrence".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "12-inch Gash in rear cargo door".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe82e5274a13170009c3/dft_avsafety_pdf_501552.pdf
2. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-23163.htm
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BKYE/507680?seo=737-236_British%20Airways

Media:

Boeing 737-236 G-BKYE at Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) on 23-7-1996: Boeing 737-236-Adv, British Airways Birmingham AN0217008