Incident Westland Lysander LYS 3A (Lysander MK IIIA) C-GCWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188245

Date:Saturday 18 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander LYS 3A (Lysander MK IIIA)
Owner/operator:Canadian Warplane Heritage
Registration: C-GCWL
MSN: 1202
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Bristol Hercules Mercury
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cayuga, Haldimand County, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Munro Hamilton Int'l (CYHM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Cayuga, Haldimand County, Ontario. The WWII airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-of-wwii-plane-in-a-field-1.2951871
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=509264&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GCWL.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Lysander