Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-3463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188247

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:FSC Aschaffenburg Grossostheim e.V.
Registration: D-3463
MSN: 21550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Großostheim-Ringheim Airfield - EDFC -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDFC
Destination airport:EDFC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of the glider was forced to make an emergency landing in a lake near Großostheim-Ringheim Airfield - EDFC after the towing-aircraft aborted the initial climb. The flight instructor released the rope and landed the glider successfully in the lake. The student (15) and the instructor (44) escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.main-echo.de/regional/blaulicht/art3915,4136091
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/unterfranken/inhalt/grossostheim-segelflug-baggersee-100.html
http://fsca.de/ask21_3463.jpg