Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA845A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188270

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA845A
MSN: 4096
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off shore of Hakodate, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA)
Destination airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ANA's DHC-8-Q402, operated flight ANA/NH1899 from Aomori to New Chitose, suffered a No.2 engine ploblem followed by a smell in cabin. The flight crew declared an emergency, and the airplane made a safe single engine landing at New Chitose at 15:05 JST. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.ana.co.jp/asw/topinfo/info_e.jsp?infoID=d20160620164008&info_tool_flag=1
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160620-00050108-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160620-00000055-mai-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20160620/3312882.html]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 2015 JA845A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) min
23 October 2020 JA845A Oriental Air Bridge 0 Fukue Airport (FUJ) sub