Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1299J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188271

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Jkm Enterprises Inc
Registration: N1299J
MSN: 299
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhea County, SE of Harmony, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling/rockfalls, IL (SQI)
Destination airport:Jasper, GA (JZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, about 5,500 ft mean sea level, the private pilot heard a "pop," followed by a total loss of engine power. He unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine, and then he chose to land in a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the engine-driven fuel pump was nonfunctional. Metallurgical examination of the fuel pump revealed that it had failed internally; however, the reason for the failure could not be determined due to all the observed damage caused by the failure.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine-driven fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1299J

Location