Accident Trike Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188276

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:c. 14:17
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantrell Field Airport (KCXW), Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cantrell Field (KCXW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a weight-shift-control trike, impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff from Cantrell Field Airport (KCXW), Conway, Arkansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.arkansasonline.com/news/2016/jun/20/plane-crashes-conway-airport-police-say/
http://www.fox16.com/news/local-news/update-pilot-dies-after-conway-glider-crash/487134820
http://web.archive.org/web/20160627135813/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG:21-JUN-16,YES